January - February 1999
 

Galleries
Go to Museums and Art Institutes

 
Gallery Akinci
 
Die Stadt als Skulpturenpark students of Thomas Huber 9 Januari - 23 January
Tiranit Barzilay photographs 30 Januari - 13 March

Lijnbaansgracht 317   1017 WZ Amsterdam
phone +31 20 6380480   fax +31 20 6386485
akinci@xs4all.nl
0pen from tuesday till saterday 13-18 h. 
first Sunday of the month 14-17 h.

 


 
Gallery Paul Andriesse
 
Pieter Laurens Mol Pathway Colours until 16 January
Andries Botha & Jo Baer New Edition 23 Januari - 27 February, opening 23 Januari 17-19 h.
 
Prinsengracht 116   1015 EA Amsterdam 
phone +31 20 6236237   fax +31 20 639 0038
0pen Saturday 14-18 h. 
first Sunday of the month 14-17 h.

 


 
Art Affairs
 
self-portrait John Coplans 9 Januari - 7 February
sculpted by air Ewerdt Hilgemann 13 Februari - 14 March
Lijnbaansgracht 316   1017 WZ Amsterdam 
phone +31 20 6206433/06 53922293   fax +31 20 6381630
0pen from Wednesday till Saturday 13-18 h. 
first Sunday of the month 14-17 h.

 


 
Art Book
 
Serge Onnen 8 January - 30 January, presentation of his book on 14 January Van Baerlestraat 126   1071 DB Amsterdam
phone +31 20 6640925   fax +31 20 6756290
0pen from Tuesday till Saturday 10-18 h.
& Monday 13-18 h.

 


 
Art Kitchen
 
The past, the future and the presents Leslie Browne, José Maria Larrondo, Hugo Kaagman, Lisette Verkerk, Rob Scholte until 20 February Herengracht 160   1016 BN Amsterdam 
phone +31 20 6223422   fax +31 20 6759343
0pen from Thursday 14-19 h.
& Friday till Sunday 14-18 h.

 


 
Artline
 
Precious works Shinkichi Tajiri, Louis Cane, Larry Poons, Enrico Castellani, Bridget Riley, Kenneth Noland, Twombly, Michael Goldberg, Bernar Venet, until 8 January
Igor Ganikowski paintings and works on paper 10 Januari - 13 February
Jupp Linssen sculptures 14 Februari - 13 March
Bloemgracht 65   1016 KG Amsterdam 
phone +31 20 4200974   fax +31 20 4206963
0pen from Tuesday till Saterday 14-18 h.
first Sunday of the month 12-18 h.

 


 
Aschenbach Gallery
 
GHOST drawings and sculptures Chris Baaten, Caro Bensca, Paul van de Eerden, Mariette Linders, Michael Tedja 15 Januari - 14 February, opening 15 Januari 20-22 h. Bilderdijkstraat 165c   1053 KP Amsterdam
phone +31 20 6853580   fax +31 20 6890009
0pen from Wednesday till Saturday,
first Sunday of the month 13-18 h.

 


 
Gallery Binnen
 
Regular BINNEN-collection, permanent showing Keizersgracht 82   1015 CT Amsterdam
phone +31 20 6259603   fax +31 20 6272654
0pen from Tuesday till Saturday 12-18 h.
first Sunday of the month 14-17 h.
or by appointment

 


 
Bloom Gallery
 
Serge Onnen drawings 16 Januari - 20 February, opening 16 Januari 17-19 h.
Kiki Lamers paintings 27 Februari - 3 April, opening 27 Februari 17-19 h.
Bloemstraat 150   1016 LJ Amsterdam
phone +31 20 6388810   fax +31 20 6388918
bloom@xs4all.nl
0pen from Tuesday till Saturday 13-18 h.,
first Sunday of the month 14-17 h.

 


 
Gallery Josine Bokhoven
 
Paul Corvers paintings 8 Januari - 16 February, opening 8 Januari 17.30-19.30 h.
Roger Ackling Winter Light objects (sunlight on wood) 19 Februari - 30 March, opening 19 Februari 17.30-19.30 h.
Prinsengracht 154   1016 HA Amsterdam
phone/fax +31 20 6236598
0pen from Tuesday till Saterday 12-18 h.
first Sunday of the month 13-18 h.
 


 
Maria Chailloux
 
Jelle Kampen & Philip Sajet Kampensajet until 16 January
Bernaar Leenders sculptures 24 Januari - 27 February
Prinseneiland 439   1013 LP Amsterdam
phone +31 20 6388211/6393408   fax +31 20 6392009
0pen from Thursday till Saturday 13-18 h.
first Sunday of the month 14-17 h.

 


 
Clement/Printshop
 
KUNST IN KERAMIEK Art in Ceramics; Cole Morgan, Aatje Veldhoen, Hugo Kaagman, C. Unverzagt, Robert Terwindt, Marijke Postma, Co Westerik until 13 January
Coen paintings 30 Januari - 3 March
Prinsengracht 845   1017 KB Amsterdam
phone +31 2062516 56   fax +31 20 6239957
0pen from Tuesday till Saturday 11-17.30 h.
 


 
Collection d'Art
 
Armando paintings, sculptures and drawings until - 23 January
Hans van Hoek paintings and watercolors 30 Januari - 21 March, opening 30 Januari 16-18 h.
Keizersgracht 516   1017 EJ Amsterdam
phone +31 20 6221511   fax +31 20 6241029
0pen from Wednesday till Saturday 13-17 h.
 


 
Gallery Ferdinand van Dieten-d'Eendt
 
Beyond Nihilism Gijs Frieling, Jan Knap, Toon Noij, Manfred Stumpf 9 and 10 January
La Survivance du Passé, IV, Artspace Sophienstrasse 18 Berlijn 9 Januari - 30 January
Fusions with Paul Donker Duyvis, Noritoshi Hirakawa 16 Januari - 14 February
Spuistraat 270   1012 VW Amsterdam
phone +31 20 6265777   fax +31 20 6243064
dieten@xs4all.nl
0pen from Thursday till Saturday 12-18 h.
Sunday 14-18 h.

 


 
Gallery Espace
 
Han Bennink, Heyboer, Lucebert and others 15 Januari - 13 February
Mark Brusse works on paper and sculptures with catalogue
Hannes Postma paintings and drawings with catalogue 20 Februari - 4 April
Keizersgracht 548   1017 EL Amsterdam
phone +31 20 6240802   fax +31 20 4217498
0pen from Wednesday till Saturday,
first Sunday of the month 13-17 h.

 


 
Gallery De Expeditie
 
Maurice van Tellingen, Mirjam Bäckström 9 Januari - 6 February, opening 9 Januari 17-19 h.
Ger van Elk 13 Februari - 20 March, opening 13 Februari 17-19 h.
Leliegracht 47   1016 GT Amsterdam
phone/fax +31 20 6204758
0pen from Wednesday till Saturday 13-18 h.
 


 
Barbara Farber-Rob Jurka
 
Marcel van der Vlugt photographs 9 Januari - 6 February, opening 9 Januari 16-18 h.
Alexander Schabracq sculptures and paintings 13 Februari - 13 March, opening 13 Februari 16-18 h.
Singel 28   1015 AA Amsterdam +31 20
phone +31 20 6276343   fax +31 20 6278091
0pen from Wednesday till Saturday 13-18 h.
first Sunday of the month 14-17 h.

 


 
Gallery Foundation for Indian Artists (F.I.A.)
 
Ram Rahman De Stad photographic impression of a city of India 9 Januari - 11 February, opening 9 Januari 17-19 h.
Dilip Sur works on paper 13 Februari - 18 March, opening 13 Februari 17-19 h.
Fokke Simonszstraat 10   1017 TG Amsterdam
phone/fax 6231547
fia@euronet.nl
0pen from Wednesday till Saturday 13-18 h.
first Sunday of the month 14-17 h.

 


 
Gallery Van Gelder
 
Look me in the eyes John M. Armleder, Maura Biava, Otto Egberts, Sylvie Fleury, Hreinn Fridfinnsson, Klaas Kloosterboer, Jaap Kroneman, Lily van der Stokker, Kathy Temin, John Trembley, JCJ Vanderheyden, Marijke van Warmerdam until 23 January
Planciusstraat 9-B   1013 MD Amsterdam
phone/fax +31 20 6277419
http://www.ccc.nl/artg/gelder
0pen from Tuesday till Saterday 13-17.30 h.
first Sunday of the month 13-17.30 h.

 


 
Handmade Prints
 
Wood- and linotype Sigurdur Gudmundsson, Erik Andriesse, Joris Geurts, Bert Boogaard, Leo Vroegindeweij, Ton van Summeren Februari - March - April Frans Halsstraat 9   1072 BJ Amsterdam
phone/fax +31 20 6794745
0pen Saturday 12-17 h.
 


 
Gallery Hof en Huyser
 
Artists from the gallery; Pascale Ticheler, Raymond Boekelder, Carolein Smit, Erik Prins 9 Januari - 12 February Bloemgracht 135   1016 KL Amsterdam
phone/fax +31 20 4201995
hofhuyse@xs4all.nl
http://www.xs4all.nl/~hofhuyse
0pen from Wednesday till Saturday 13-18 h.
first Sunday of the month 14-17 h.

 


 
Gallery Loerakker
 
Frontspace: David Groot paintings,
Backspace: Danne van Schoonhoven the inhibited type schilderijen 9 Januari - 7 February
Frontspace: Janpeter Muilwijk drawings/schilderijen
Backspace: Rinke Nijburg paintings 13 Februari - 13 March
Keizersgracht 380   1016 GA Amsterdam
phone/fax +31 20 6221732
0pen from Wednesday till Saturday 13-17.30 h.
first Sunday of the month 14-17 h.
or by appointment

 


 
Gallery Lumen Travo
 
Semi-Precious Jimmie Durham 9 Januari - 10 February, opening 9 January
Meschac Gaba 13 Februari - 17 March, opening 13 February
Lijnbaansgracht 314   1017 WZ Amsterdam
phone +31 20 62708 83   fax +31 20 627 98 03
0pen from Wednesday till Saturday 13-18 h.
first Sunday of the month 14-17 h.

 


 
Gallery Metis
 
Marcos Lora Read new artwork 9 Januari - 7 February
Erik Pape paintings, Zeger Reyers video 11 Februari - 7 March
(closed until 6 January)
Keizersgracht 688   1017 EV Amsterdam
phone +31 20 638 98 63   fax +31 20 614 17 56
0pen from Wednesday till Saturday 13-18 h.
first Sunday of the month 14-17 h.

 


 
Gallery Nine
 
De grote stap/The big step 10 years Hans Koreman photography 3 Januari - 28 January
Jef Diederen gouaches and paintings 30 Januari - 28 February
Keizersgracht 570   1017 EM Amsterdam
phone +31 20 6271097   fax +31 20 6232683
0pen from Thursday till Sunday 13-17 h.
 


 
Gallery Oele
 
Marlies Appel and Dineke Blom new drawings, Silvia Bächli works in the printroom 9 Januari - 10 February, opening 9 Januari 17-19 h.
Margriet Thissen new artworks 13 Februari - 17 March, opening 13 Februari 17-19 h.
Lijnbaansgracht 314   1017 WZ Amsterdam
phone/fax +31 20 6278628
0pen from Wednesday till Saturday 13-18 h.
first Sunday of the month 14-17 h.

 


 
Gallery Onrust
 
For information on the programm, in the period 9 till 22 Januari, contact the gallery.
Eli Content 23 Januari - 20 February
Narcisse Tordoir 27 Februari - 27 March
Planciusstraat 9-a   1013 MD Amsterdam
phone +31 20 4202219   fax +31 20 4207099
0pen from Tuesday till Saturday 14-18 h.
first Sunday of the month 14-17 h. or by appointment

 


 
De Praktijk
 
Thom Puckey sculptures until 27 January
GOUD group exhibition of artists from the gallery 30 Januari - 3 March
Lauriergracht 96   1016 RN Amsterdam
phone +31 20 4221727   fax +31 20 4220304
0pen from Wednesday till Saturday 13-18 h.
first Sunday of the month 14-17 h.

 


 
Reuten Gallery
 
Ine Lamers set until 10 January
Jos van Merendonk 16 Januari - 20 February
Fokke Simonszstraat 49   1017 TE Amsterdam
phone +31 20 620 75 37
0pen from Thursday till Saturday 14-18 h.
& first Sunday of the month 14-17 h.

 


 
Gallery Scheper
 
Will be continued in Nyetryne. Apollolaan 79 AII   1077 AK Amsterdam
phone/fax +31 20 620301
Open on appointment only
 


 
Serieuze Zaken
 
Portraits and Places Koos Breukel onetime only portraitstudio for visitors of the gallery until 30 January
Op Veler Verzoek Oeuvre: Gilbert & George, Robert Wilson, Geert Lap, Damien Hirst, Wannes Royaards, gavin Turk, Fang Lijim, Sarah Lucas, Yue Min Jun, Aad Kruiswijk, Marenka Cadeler and others until 1 March
Lauriergracht 96-1   1016 RN Amsterdam
phone +31 20 4205252   fax +31 20 4204687
0pen from Wednesday till Saturday 12-18 h.
first Sunday of the month 14-17 h.

 


 
Singel 74
 
Ideated Sensations curator Willem Sanders with Peter Vos, Reiner Matysik, Marnix Goossens, Hannes Kater, Erik Wesselo 3 Januari - 4 February, opening 3 Januari 16-18 h. Singel 74   1015 AC Amsterdam
phone +31 20 4205771
fax +31 20 4278860
http://singel74.demon.nl
0pen from Wednesday till Saturday 13-18 h.
& first Sunday of the month 14 -18 h.

 


 
Gallery Slewe
 
Kees Smits paintings 9 Januari - 13 February
Steven Aalders, Michael Jacklin & Martina Klein 20 Februari - 27 March
Kerkstraat 105-A   1017 GD Amsterdam
phone/fax +31 20 6257214
0pen from Tuesday till Saturday 13-18 h.
& first Sunday of the month 14-17 h. or by appointment

 


 
Gallery Louise Smit
 
Andrea Wagner until 21 January
Facts, fakes and beauty Christoph Zellweger 23 Januari - 4 March
Prinsengracht 615   1016 HT Amsterdam
phone/fax +31 20 6259898
0pen from Wednesday till Saturday 14-18 h.
& first Sunday of the month 14-18 h.

 


 
Steendrukkerij Amsterdam
 
Lang Leve the Lithografie! Finish of the 200 years of excistence of the lithography Jan Dibbets, Armando, Hamilton, Blais, Van Koningsbruggen, Dumas and many others until 23 January
Dennis Hollingsworth 49 monoprints 27 Januari - 13 March
(gallery closed until 6 January)
Lauriergracht 80   1016 RM Amsterdam
phone +31 20 6241491   fax +31 20 6246569
0pen from Wednesday till Saturday 13-17.30 h.
first Sunday of the month 14-17 h.

 


 
Torch
 
Dinos & Jake Chapman 23 Januari - 2 February Lauriergracht 94   1016 RN Amsterdam
phone +31 20 6260284   fax +31 20 6238892
0pen from Thursday till Saturday 14-18 h.
or by appointment.

 


 
Nanky de Vreeze & Living Stone Art Galleries
 
Thomas Ankum recent artworks, paintings and prints 3 Januari - 30 January
Vincent Hamel Una Tabula Rosa objects and oilpaintings on canvas 6 Februari - 13 March
Lange Leidsedwarsstraat 198-200   1017 NR Amsterdam
phone +31 20 6273808   fax +31 20 6228405
0pen from Wednesday - Saterday 12 - 17.30
first Sunday of the month 14-17 h. or by appointment

 


 
Gallery Fons Welters
 
Frank Mandersloot Moorddroom/door to door until 16 January
frontspace: Carlos Amorales, backspace: artists of the gallery 23 Januari - 27 February, opening 23 January 17-19 h.
Bloemstraat 140   1016 LJ Amsterdam
phone +31 20 423 30 46   fax +31 20 6208433
0pen from Tuesday till Saturday 13-18 h.
first Sunday of the month 14-17 h.

 


 
Wetering Galerie
 
Marcel van Eeden drawings 9 Januari - 10 Februari & accrochage
Herman Makkink new artworks 13 Februari - 17 March & accrochage

 
Lijnbaansgracht 288   1017 RM Amsterdam
phone +31 20 6236189   fax +31 20 6381166
0pen from Wednesday till Saturday 12.30-17.30 h.
first Sunday of the month 14-17 h.

 


 
Gallery De Witte Voet
 
Piet Stockmans De urn, keramiek aan de kering until 13 January
Netty van den Heuvel 16 Januari - 10 February
Ad Swinkels 13 Februari - 10 March
Kerkstraat 135
1017 GE Amsterdam
phone +31 20 6258412
0pen from Wednesday till Saturday 12-17 h.
first Sunday of the month 14-17 h.

 


 
Gallery Van Wijngaarden
 
Judith Krebbekx paintings 9 Januari - 10 February, opening 9 Januari 17-19 h.
Patricia Spoelder paintings, Liesbeth Doornbosch paintings 13 Februari - 17 March, opening 13 Februari 17-19 h.
Lijnbaansgracht 318
1017 WZ Amsterdam
phone/fax +31 20 6264970
0pen from Wednesday till Saturday 13-18 h.
first Sunday of the month 14-17 h.

 


 

Museums & Art Institutes
Go to Galleries
 


 
Amsterdams Centrum voor Fotografie
 
Close Encounters Rob Moorees, Frank Kok, André Homan, Edwin Zwakman until 9 January
Deen van Meer dance- and theaterphotography 30 Januari - 6 March
Bethaniënstraat 9   1012 BZ Amsterdam
phone +31 20 6224899   fax +31 20 6391481
0pen from Wednesday - Saterday 11-17 h.
 


 
De Appel Foundation
 
Unlimited.nl - 2 Developments of Dutch architecture by Hou Hanru with;
Stichting De Geuzen, MVRDV, Schie 2.0, g 7, De Vaalserberg, Bik/Van der Pol, Meshac Gaba, Stichting B.a.d., Bibo 22 Januari - 21 March, opening 22 Januari 18-20 h.
Nieuwe Spiegelstraat 10   1017 DE Amsterdam
phone +31 20 6255651   fax +31 20 6225215
deappel@xs4all.nl
0pen from Tuesday till Sunday 12-17 h.
first Sunday of the month free entree

 


 
Arti et Amicitiae
 
K. Sato until 10 January
Op the rug from the tijger final presentation postgraduate painting of the Academie Minerva 1999 19 Januari - 7 February, opening 17 Januari 16-18 h.
FOTO´S with Crien Clevis, Loodwicks Press Images, Paul Kooiker, Friso Keuris, Winfred Evers and Marieke van Diemen 13 Februari - 7 March
Rokin 112   1012 LB Amsterdam
phone +31 20 6232092/6260839   fax +31 20 6225206
Open from Tuesday till Friday 12-18 h.
Saturday and Sunday 12-17 h.

 


 
Gate Foundation
 
Not a Chinese Show Ding Yi paintings, Hong Hao sreenprint, TiongAng/Roy Villevoye 14 Januari - 5 March, opening 14 Januari 18-20 h.  Keizersgracht 613   1017 DS Amsterdam
phone +31 20 6208057   fax +31 20 6390762

gate@xs4all.nl 0pen from Monday till Friday 10-17 h.
 


 
Monte Video/TBA
 
Nordic Lights, Nordic scenes in the 1990's, contemporary media art of young Scandinavian artists: Eija-Liisa Ahtila, Vibeke Tandberg Keizersgracht 264   1012 VA Amsterdam
phone +31 20 6237101   fax +31 20 6244423
info@montevideo.nl
Open from Tuesday till Saturday 12-17 h.
 


 
Foundation de Oude Kerk
 
Information on the programma in the periode January-February is available at the Stichting the Oude Kerk  Oudekerksplein   1012 GX Amsterdam
information +31 20 6249183
phone +31 20 6258284   fax +31 20 6200371
okadam@xs4all.nl
daily 13-17 h.
 


 
Stedelijk Museum Bureau Amsterdam
 
SuperNova Experimental Jetset, Hilary Lloyd, Maura Biava, Anuschka Blommers, Niels Klavers, Niels Schumm until 24 January
Lara Almarcegui, Birthe LeeMayjer 30 Januari - 7 March
 Rozenstraat 59   1016 NN Amsterdam
phone +31 20 4220471   fax +31 20 6261730
smba@xs4all.nl 
Open from Tuesday till Sunday 11-17 h.
 


 
Stedelijk Museum of Modern Art
 
Jo Baer paintings until 9 January
Alles in de beste stijl: grafic design in NL 16 Januari - 28 February
Georg Baselitz paintings 20 Februari - 11 March
Henk Lamm 13 Februari - 5 April
 Paulus Potterstraat 13   1071 CX Amsterdam
information +31 20 5732737   fax +31 20 5732789
http://art.cwi.nl/stedelijk
daily 11-17 h.
 


 
De Veemvloer
 
Tangosalon 13 Februari - 20 February
Rietveld Academie 25 Februari - 28 February
(January closed)
 Van Diemenstraat 410   1013 CR Amsterdam
phone +31 20 638 68 94   fax +31 20 427 99 52
info: http://www.xs4all.nl/~veemvlr
0pen from Wednesday till Saterday 13-18 h.
first Sunday of the month 14-17 h.

 


 
Vlaams Cultureel Centrum "De Brakke Grond"
 
Léon Spilliaert (1881-1946) prints and drawings 15 Januari - 21 March, opening 15 Januari 18 h. (free admission)  Nes 45   1012 KD Amsterdam
phone +31 20 6229014   fax +31 20 6253279
0pen from Tuesday till Saturday 10-20.30 h.
Sunday 13-17 h.

 


 
Artistsspace W 139
 
Front space: Sven Augustijnen 22 Januari - 7 February
Back space: Een bleek huis (A pallid House) group exhibition 22 Januari - 21 February, opening 22 Januari 21 h.
Level Zero Cinema group exhibition with Erwin Wurm/Lucy Gunning 5 March - 4 April
 Warmoestraat 139   1012 JB Amsterdam
phone/fax +31 20 6229434
W139@xs4all.nl

http://www.xs4all.nl/~w139 0pen from Wednesday until Sunday 13 - 18 h.